Topic outline

  • General

    SIB PhD Training Network Retreat - 10 Years

    Bienne/Biel, 25-27 September 2017

    The annual retreats are exclusively reserved to the Training Network (TN) members and combine, in a relaxed atmosphere, interactive sessions in which the students can both present their work as well as network with their peers and with a speaker/tutor, usually a Group Leader from a Swiss University. Furthermore, we organize a social/fun activity.
    This year we are very happy to invite the following speakers:

    LOCATION

    Best Western Hotel Continental, Bienne/Biel

    PRELIMINARY PROGRAM:

    Day 1- 25.09.
    09:30 - 10:00 Arrival & check in
    10:00 - 10:10 Welcome
    10:10 - 11:10 Students' presentations 1 to 3
    11:10 - 11:40 Coffee / networking break
    11:40 - 12:20 Students' presentations 4 to 5
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 Technical presentations
    15:00 - 15:20 Student's presentations 6
    15:20 - 16:00 Coffee / networking break
    16:00 - 17:00 Students' presentations 7 to 9
    19:00              Departure for dinner


    Day 2 - 26.09.
    09:00 - 10:30 Guests' session
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee / networking break
    11:00 - 12:30 Guests' session
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 Students' presentations 10 to 12
    15:00 - 15:20 Coffee / networking break
    15:20 - 16:00 Students' presentations 13 to 14
    16:30             Departure to social activity
    17:00 - 18:45 Laser Game
    19:00             Back to hotel
    20:00             Dinner


    Day 3 - 27.09.
    <09:30           Checkout
    09:30 - 10:30 Students' presentations 15 to 17
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee / networking break
    11:00 - 11:20 Students' presentations 18
    11:20 - 12:00 Discussion & conclusion
    12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 - 14:30 PhD TN annual assembly
    14:30             End of the meeting

    Presenters' list:
    1. Alexis Loetscher - A diversity study of the Epstein-Barr virus in HIV-infected patients
    2. Mahmoud Hallal - Characterization of Kinase Activity by Phosphoproteomics in Myeloid Cell Lines for Identification of Driving Oncogenic Pathways
    3. Arka Banerjee - No title
    4. Amel Bekkar - Logical modeling of cardiovascular disease
    5. Lorenzo Gatti - Phylogenetic tree optimisation under the Poisson Indel Process model
    6. Nan Papili Gao - Identification of cell state transitions from single-cell expression data using a two-state model-based clustering algorithm
    7. Maxime Jan - Identify and visualize molecular pathways underlying the sleep homeostatic process using a systems genetics approach
    8. Ana Claudia Sima - BioSODA – enabling complex semantic search across bioinformatics databases
    9. Hamed Khakzad - Measuring protein-protein interactions in complex samples by targeted chemical cross-linking mass spectrometry
    10 . Francisco Brito - Characterizing the virome of platelet concentrates using shotgun metagenomics
    11. Monica Ticlla Ccenhua - Microbiome of the Lower Respiratory Tract in Tuberculosis
    12. Anna Klimovskaia - Inferring Causal Relationships in Stochastic Chemical Reaction Networks from Single-cell Snapshot Time Series
    13. Paula Carrio Cordo - arrayMap database expansion & statistical analysis of Medulloblastoma
    14. Qingyao Huang - Integrative analysis of cancer genome profiling data to study the interplay of genetic background and molecular mechanisms in cancer
    15. Mathieu Seppey - Establishing an unbiased, reproducible and evolvable benchmarking resource for metagenomic tools
    16. Ninon Mounier - Genetics of Aging - Increase in power of detection by combining different sources of information
    17. Bo Gao - Identify driver genes based on multi-omics data
    18. Mattia Tomasoni - No title